Skip to content
Antrim and Newtownabbey Counts — Antrim and Newtownabbey, in numbers.Local help →

Antrim and Newtownabbey, in numbers

Your area

Antrim and Newtownabbey council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

3.8% to 24.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 3.8% in Jordanstown to 24.9% in Randalstown — a gap of 21.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Jordanstown3.8%451,197
Rostulla6.6%921,404
Clady6.9%911,327
Ballyhenry7.1%741,043
Parkgate8%961,206
Carnmoney8%931,160
Collinbridge8.1%911,126
Glebe8.3%1001,198
Ballyrobert8.8%1301,485
Ballyduff9.3%1341,437
Shilvodan9.6%1271,321
Burnthill10.1%1671,659
Ballyclare West10.2%1671,638
Fountain Hill10.3%1401,359
Fairview11.4%1411,239
Mallusk11.4%2622,299
Hightown11.4%1441,263
Toome11.6%1521,316
Doagh11.6%1671,441
Mossley12%1941,619
Carnmoney Hill12.2%1611,322
Crumlin12.4%1771,424
Monkstown12.6%2001,593
Ballynure12.7%1811,420
Templepatrick13.2%1881,424
Whitehouse13.2%2111,598
Cranfield13.4%1551,160
O'Neill13.4%2161,607
Stiles15.6%2701,727
Glengormley16.6%2661,605
Rathcoole17.9%2721,518
Springfarm18.1%3632,009
Greystone18.7%2721,455
Valley21.8%3691,689
Aldergrove22.1%3301,491
Ballyclare East22.2%4211,899
Antrim Centre22.2%4391,980
Steeple22.9%3871,691
Abbey24.5%3761,536
Randalstown24.9%3881,556
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 15%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Jordanstown to 15% in O'Neill — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Jordanstown3.7%1193,245
Mallusk3.9%2446,279
Rostulla3.9%1533,917
Aldergrove4.1%1924,684
Shilvodan4.4%1713,896
Parkgate4.8%1553,261
Templepatrick4.9%1713,522
Toome5%1963,936
Ballynure5%1813,610
Collinbridge5.1%1482,928
Ballyrobert5.1%1943,811
Doagh5.2%1813,471
Ballyhenry5.5%1502,711
Hightown5.8%1803,126
Springfarm5.9%3285,543
Clady5.9%2283,834
Cranfield6.1%1943,174
Ballyclare West6.4%2574,043
Glebe6.5%1973,046
Randalstown6.7%2503,734
Fountain Hill6.8%2353,465
Carnmoney Hill7.6%2503,307
Fairview7.9%2453,116
Carnmoney7.9%2052,605
Crumlin8.1%3003,706
Mossley8.1%3023,708
Abbey8.3%2793,353
Ballyclare East8.4%3484,143
Burnthill8.8%3283,715
Stiles9%3593,988
Antrim Centre9.2%3784,091
Monkstown9.3%3463,728
Steeple9.6%3663,794
Greystone10.5%3223,070
Glengormley10.7%3673,424
Valley10.9%4063,717
Rathcoole11.5%3903,377
Ballyduff11.7%3543,019
Whitehouse12.8%4133,220
O'Neill15%4983,328
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.6% to 28.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.6% in Mallusk to 28.6% in Carnmoney — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mallusk7.6%4776,280
Springfarm10%5535,542
Monkstown13%4833,727
Aldergrove13%6094,686
Clady14%5383,833
Crumlin14.2%5263,705
Toome14.6%5743,935
Rathcoole15.2%5133,375
O'Neill15.2%5073,327
Stiles15.5%6183,983
Steeple15.6%5923,795
Shilvodan15.7%6103,894
Valley16.3%6073,715
Randalstown16.4%6123,732
Hightown16.7%5223,125
Jordanstown16.8%5463,247
Greystone16.8%5173,070
Doagh17%5903,471
Ballyclare East17.1%7094,141
Abbey17.2%5753,352
Ballyclare West17.2%6964,041
Mossley17.2%6393,708
Carnmoney Hill17.3%5713,303
Ballyrobert18%6843,810
Parkgate18.1%5893,261
Collinbridge18.1%5302,927
Ballyhenry18.5%5012,714
Fairview18.8%5873,115
Glebe19.4%5903,042
Ballynure19.9%7163,607
Glengormley20%6863,424
Cranfield20.2%6403,174
Burnthill20.6%7643,712
Fountain Hill20.7%7173,467
Antrim Centre20.7%8494,094
Rostulla21.4%8403,922
Whitehouse24%7743,221
Ballyduff26.2%7903,019
Templepatrick26.2%9223,522
Carnmoney28.6%7452,607
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.9% to 38%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.9% in Rostulla to 38% in O'Neill — a gap of 29.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rostulla8.9%2973,325
Jordanstown10.2%2672,619
Mallusk11.8%5444,599
Collinbridge14.3%3392,369
Parkgate14.9%4072,723
Ballyhenry15.1%3302,191
Aldergrove15.7%6053,846
Ballynure16.4%4782,920
Ballyrobert16.7%5113,059
Shilvodan16.8%4962,950
Templepatrick16.9%4902,895
Glebe17.6%4322,461
Clady17.8%5363,004
Doagh18.2%5082,798
Hightown19.3%4862,518
Abbey19.4%5292,730
Springfarm19.9%8234,131
Carnmoney Hill20.8%5542,658
Cranfield21.4%5372,507
Fountain Hill21.9%6142,810
Fairview21.9%5442,489
Crumlin22.1%6432,909
Toome22.1%6753,053
Carnmoney22.3%4942,215
Ballyclare West22.8%7273,184
Burnthill23.1%7023,040
Mossley23.3%6972,994
Randalstown24.3%7323,009
Ballyclare East25.4%8433,316
Antrim Centre26%9033,472
Glengormley26.2%7292,783
Monkstown26.9%7712,866
Ballyduff27%6822,529
Stiles27.8%8843,184
Whitehouse28.7%7712,687
Valley29.4%8482,889
Steeple31.9%9593,007
Greystone32.3%7772,406
Rathcoole34.2%8852,585
O'Neill38%1,0092,654
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

12.7% to 56.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 12.7% in O'Neill to 56.3% in Rostulla — a gap of 43.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
O'Neill12.7%3362,654
Rathcoole15%3892,585
Greystone18.3%4402,406
Steeple19%5703,007
Ballyduff22.1%5602,529
Stiles22.8%7253,184
Valley23%6652,889
Fairview24.1%5992,489
Whitehouse24.5%6592,687
Crumlin25.4%7392,909
Glengormley25.8%7182,783
Ballyclare East25.8%8563,316
Carnmoney26.4%5842,215
Burnthill27.1%8233,040
Mossley27.1%8122,994
Monkstown27.9%8012,866
Randalstown28.1%8453,009
Antrim Centre28.9%1,0043,472
Carnmoney Hill31.2%8302,658
Springfarm31.6%1,3074,131
Hightown32%8062,518
Glebe32.7%8042,461
Cranfield33%8272,507
Ballyclare West33.2%1,0573,184
Toome33.5%1,0243,053
Aldergrove33.5%1,2903,846
Fountain Hill35.1%9872,810
Doagh35.7%1,0002,798
Clady36.1%1,0843,004
Abbey36.4%9952,730
Ballyrobert36.5%1,1163,059
Shilvodan37.3%1,1002,950
Ballynure37.4%1,0912,920
Ballyhenry39.3%8602,191
Collinbridge40%9472,369
Parkgate40.8%1,1102,723
Templepatrick42.2%1,2212,895
Mallusk43%1,9774,599
Jordanstown47.8%1,2522,619
Rostulla56.3%1,8713,325
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.1% to 47.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.1% in Rostulla to 47.7% in O'Neill — a gap of 47.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rostulla0.1%11,404
Jordanstown0.3%41,197
Collinbridge0.4%41,126
Ballyrobert0.4%61,485
Glebe0.4%51,198
Shilvodan0.5%61,321
Templepatrick1.2%171,424
Mallusk1.4%332,299
Ballynure1.7%241,420
Aldergrove1.8%271,491
Ballyhenry2%211,043
Parkgate2.4%291,206
Carnmoney2.8%321,160
Clady3.2%431,327
Hightown3.2%411,263
Carnmoney Hill5.1%671,322
Cranfield5.3%611,160
Doagh6%861,441
Fairview6.8%841,239
Fountain Hill8.2%1111,359
Toome8.6%1131,316
Abbey12.1%1861,536
Springfarm12.6%2532,009
Antrim Centre13.1%2601,980
Randalstown13.2%2051,556
Ballyclare East13.3%2531,899
Crumlin14.2%2021,424
Burnthill14.5%2411,659
Ballyclare West17.3%2831,638
Ballyduff17.7%2551,437
Mossley18.1%2931,619
Glengormley18.6%2991,605
Stiles19%3281,727
Monkstown29.1%4631,593
Steeple29.7%5021,691
Valley30.1%5091,689
Greystone31.9%4641,455
Rathcoole32%4861,518
Whitehouse34.4%5501,598
O'Neill47.7%7661,607
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyAldergroveAntrim CentreBallyclare EastBallyclare WestBallyduffBallyhenryBallynureBallyrobertBurnthillCarnmoneyCarnmoney HillCladyCollinbridgeCranfieldCrumlinDoaghFairviewFountain HillGlebeGlengormleyGreystoneHightownJordanstownMalluskMonkstownMossleyO'NeillParkgateRandalstownRathcooleRostullaShilvodanSpringfarmSteepleStilesTemplepatrickToomeValleyWhitehouse
40 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Abbey →3,355 people · census date in profileAldergrove →4,684 people · census date in profileAntrim Centre →4,093 people · census date in profileBallyclare East →4,142 people · census date in profileBallyclare West →4,044 people · census date in profileBallyduff →3,020 people · census date in profileBallyhenry →2,711 people · census date in profileBallynure →3,610 people · census date in profileBallyrobert →3,810 people · census date in profileBurnthill →3,715 people · census date in profileCarnmoney →2,607 people · census date in profileCarnmoney Hill →3,305 people · census date in profileClady →3,834 people · census date in profileCollinbridge →2,927 people · census date in profileCranfield →3,175 people · census date in profileCrumlin →3,705 people · census date in profileDoagh →3,471 people · census date in profileFairview →3,115 people · census date in profileFountain Hill →3,465 people · census date in profileGlebe →3,042 people · census date in profileGlengormley →3,421 people · census date in profileGreystone →3,072 people · census date in profileHightown →3,126 people · census date in profileJordanstown →3,244 people · census date in profileMallusk →6,279 people · census date in profileMonkstown →3,726 people · census date in profileMossley →3,708 people · census date in profileO'Neill →3,328 people · census date in profileParkgate →3,259 people · census date in profileRandalstown →3,734 people · census date in profileRathcoole →3,377 people · census date in profileRostulla →3,921 people · census date in profileShilvodan →3,896 people · census date in profileSpringfarm →5,543 people · census date in profileSteeple →3,794 people · census date in profileStiles →3,987 people · census date in profileTemplepatrick →3,521 people · census date in profileToome →3,936 people · census date in profileValley →3,717 people · census date in profileWhitehouse →3,221 people · census date in profile